PRIVACY POLICY

Through this policy, we hope to show you how https://manenoz.com/ collects, protects and uses the personally identifiable information you may provide on the site and any of its products or services.

We will also describe the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

This policy takes effect as from July 12, 2020 onwards.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

When you visit the Website, WordPress in conjunction with Jetpack, automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device’s IP address, browser type, language preferences or pages of our Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding Website usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual.

If, however, you wish to use some of the Website’s features, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you publish content, or fill any online forms on the Website. When required, this information may include the following:

  • Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.
  • Contact information such as email address, address, etc.
  • Any other materials you willingly submit to us such as articles, images, feedback, etc.

You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Website’s features. If you are uncertain about what information is mandatory, you are welcome to contact us.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

If you leave a comment on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We currently use Jetpack in conjunction with WordPress to track user data(log data) which may include: user ID / hashed personal data, IP addresses, cookies, and other behavioral profiling event data. This data helps us optimize when we post our content, using demographics and population metrics, and also helps us tailor make our content.

The information we collect generally helps us:

  • Respond to inquiries and offer support
  • Request your feedback
  • Improve your experience
  • Enforce terms and conditions and policies
  • Protect from abuse and malicious users
  • Respond to legal requests and prevent harm
  • Run and operate our Website and Services
  • Send you an email concerning our posts

If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested services.

PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with our Website, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies:

  • You have given your consent for one or more specific purposes.
  • Provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject.
  • Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

Note that under some legislations we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. However, to provide any service you have requested, we may share your information with your consent with our trusted third parties that work with us, any other affiliates and subsidiaries to assist in the operation of the Website and Services available to you.

We will disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

If you leave a comment, however, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you register on the website, we will also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time except your username. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

USER RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR INFORMATION.

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following:

  • You have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.
  • You have the right to learn if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing.
  • You have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • You have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it.
  • You have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us where applicable.

THE RIGHT TO OBJECT PROCESSING

Where Personal Information is processed for the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a ground related to your particular situation to justify the objection.

HOW TO EXERCISE THESE RIGHTS

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to Website Administrator through the contact details provided in this document. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person. You must include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.

COOKIES

The Website uses “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for statistical purposes to operate our Website and Services. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Website and Services. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit internetcookies.org

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time.

How browsers communicate the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. As a result, this Website is not yet set up to interpret or respond to Do Not Track signals communicated by your browser. Even so, as described in more detail throughout this Policy, we limit our use and collection of your personal information.

EMAILS

We may collect your name and email address when you opt to follow and subscribe to our blog. This allows us to email you directly for any new posts and/or reply to any of your inquiries or send personalized content to our subscribers. This information is not used for marketing purposes however and the information is retained as long as you are subscribed to our site.

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section or for the purposes of utilizing a third party provider to send such emails.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the emails or by contacting us.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may collect Personal Information.

YOUR INFORMATION SECURITY

This site is protected by plugins that perform malware detection and protection against brute force attacks as well as internal regular security checks and maintenance. 

To detect data breaches we have active internal reporting systems and perform routine checks on matters security as well as using plugins that help with security implementation such as Jetpack. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed.

Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that:

  • There are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control.
  • The security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and our Website cannot be guaranteed.
  • Any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

DATA BREACH

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting.

In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Website.

CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information. When changes are made, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided.

Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Website or Services after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes.

However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Website or its Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use or access the Website and its Services.

CONTACT US

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via the contact form.

This document was last updated on July 12, 2020